Great Farming Stories

Striking the right balance

Striking the right balance

12 October 2020

Wairarapa sheep farmer Rob Dick is on a mission to reduce his property’s environmental...

Read more >

2020 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

2020 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

10 June 2020

Aidan Bichan, Neville Fisher & Vern Brasell of Kaiwaiwai Dairies - Dairy. Demonstrating good...

Read more >

Jeff and Shirley Ravenwood - Fernglen and Motu-Nui

Jeff and Shirley Ravenwood - Fernglen and Motu-Nui

9 June 2020

2020 finalists: Jeff and Shirley Ravenwood of Fernglen and Motu-Nui - Sheep & beef, sheep...

Read more >

Barrie Cook Whakatomotomo

Barrie Cook Whakatomotomo

9 June 2020

What began as a lifestyle choice has largely become a mission to preserve a native wetland forest...

Read more >

William Beetham - Beetham Pastural

William Beetham - Beetham Pastural

8 June 2020

2020 finalists: William Beetham of Beetham Pastural - Sheep & beef. Partnerships are driving...

Read more >

Rob Dick - Easterbo

Rob Dick - Easterbo

7 June 2020

2020 finalists: Rob Dick of Easterbo -  Hogget grazing. This highly productive hogget...

Read more >

Ben & Karen Herrick - Kowhai Bush Organics

Ben & Karen Herrick - Kowhai Bush Organics

6 June 2020

2020 finalists: Ben & Karen Herrick of Kowhai Bush Organics - Dairy.   Over the...

Read more >

2020 Greater Wellington Entrants

2020 Greater Wellington Entrants

15 April 2020

Here are our wonderful 2020 entrants for the Greater Wellington Ballance Farm Environment...

Read more >

2019 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

2019 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

4 April 2019

A multi-faceted sheep and beef farm in Featherston, Palliser Ridge, was announced the Regional...

Read more >

2018 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

2018 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

11 April 2018

Richard and Becks Tosswill’s farming operation is described by the awards judges as an...

Read more >

2017 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winner

2017 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winner

12 April 2017

Masterton farmers Nathan and Kate Williams' arable and sheep and beef finishing business spans...

Read more >

2016 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winner

2016 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winner

30 April 2016

Martinborough sheep and beef farmers Daniel and Reidun Nicholson are the Supreme winners of the...

Read more >

2015 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

2015 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

7 April 2015

Wairarapa dairy farmers Leo and Rebecca Vollebregt run a 580-cow operation south east of...

Read more >

2014 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

2014 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

7 April 2014

Two properties totalling 800ha effective in the Kaituna district west of Masterton form the basis...

Read more >

2013 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

2013 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

7 April 2013

The award judges described Michael (Mick) and Karen William's 224ha central Wairarapa arable,...

Read more >

2012 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

2012 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

7 April 2012

The award judges described Derek Daniell's farm, Wairere, a 1206ha property north east of...

Read more >

2011 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

2011 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

7 April 2011

The riparian plantings on Ray and Lyn Craig’s 178ha Carterton dairy farm rank “amongst...

Read more >

2010 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

2010 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

7 April 2010

George Tatham’s commitment to his family’s farming legacy is a clear driver in the...

Read more >

2009 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

2009 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

7 April 2009

Tim and Jo Loe and their South Wairarapa property “Oporua” have come a long way in...

Read more >