Great Farming Stories

Waikato 2021 Regional Supreme Winners - the van Ras Family

Waikato 2021 Regional Supreme Winners - the van Ras Family

29 April 2021

Regional Supreme Winners 2021: Johan and Kylie van Ras from Waiorongomai Valley...

Read more >

Michael & Susie Woodward of Woodward Farms

Michael & Susie Woodward of Woodward Farms

29 April 2021

2021 Finalists: Michael and Susie Woodward of Woodward Farms - Dairy and Goat A move from farm...

Read more >

Peter Levin and Phil Barton of Levin & Co.

Peter Levin and Phil Barton of Levin & Co.

29 April 2021

2021 Finalists: Peter Levin and Phil Barton of Levin and Co. - Beef Biodiversity has been a...

Read more >

Puniu River Care Catchment Group Award Winners 2021

Puniu River Care Catchment Group Award Winners 2021

29 April 2021

When it comes to Catchment Management, Pūniu River Care, known as PRC, are big initiators in the...

Read more >

Russell and Mavis Profit of Raupuha Stud

Russell and Mavis Profit of Raupuha Stud

29 April 2021

2021 Finalists: Russell and Mavis Proffit, Raupuha Stud - Sheep With Russell’s parents...

Read more >

Murray and Janet Easton from Mamahi

Murray and Janet Easton from Mamahi

29 April 2021

2021 Finalists: Murray and Janet Easton from Mamahi - Dairy and Sheep The Easton’s farm in...

Read more >

A move across the globe proves fruitful

A move across the globe proves fruitful

13 April 2021

A sustainable orchard growing a classic Kiwi-favourite just out of Matamata is a long way from the...

Read more >

Beautification at heart of epic dairy conversion

Beautification at heart of epic dairy conversion

21 December 2020

When Damien Watson started working at Waikato dairy farm Renown in 2006, pine trees were being...

Read more >

Farming more than just a livelihood

Farming more than just a livelihood

16 October 2020

For Adrian and Pauline Ball, Dennley Farm in Tirau is more than a livelihood.  It’s...

Read more >

2020 Waikato Entrants

2020 Waikato Entrants

15 April 2020

Here are our wonderful 2020 entrants for the Waikato Ballance Farm Environment Awards. We...

Read more >

2020 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

2020 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

14 April 2020

Mark & Felicity Brough of Paerua - Sheep and Beef. Native birds have returned, and water...

Read more >

Damien Watson & Joan Barendsen - Renown

Damien Watson & Joan Barendsen - Renown

14 April 2020

2020 finalists: Damien Watson & Joan Barendsen of Renown - Dairy. This property has the...

Read more >

Chris Irons & Debra Hastie - Te Waitere View

Chris Irons & Debra Hastie - Te Waitere View

14 April 2020

2020 finalists: Chris Irons & Debra Hastie of Te Waitere View - Sheep and beef breeding and...

Read more >

Bryan Frederick & Stu Morgan - Waikeria Prison Farm

Bryan Frederick & Stu Morgan - Waikeria Prison Farm

14 April 2020

2020 finalists: Bryan Frederick & Stu Morgan of Waikeria Prison Farm - Dairy Waikeria...

Read more >

Tim and Rach Phillips - Waipa Meadow

Tim and Rach Phillips - Waipa Meadow

14 April 2020

2020 finalists: Tim & Rach Phillips of Waipa Meadow - Dairy Creative thinking and...

Read more >

2019 National Ambassadors

2019 National Ambassadors

6 June 2019

Adrian and Pauline Ball, owners and operators of Dennley Farms Ltd, are the new National...

Read more >

2019 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

2019 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

11 April 2019

Dennley Farms Ltd, owned and operated by Adrian and Pauline Ball, was announced the Regional...

Read more >

2018 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

2018 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

5 April 2018

Matamata dairy farmers Rod and Sandra McKinnon, Oakstone Hinuera Ltd, have won the Waikato Ballance...

Read more >

2017 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

2017 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

24 March 2017

Charlie and Helen Lea of Cambridge have won six of the 10 category awards on their way to being...

Read more >

2016 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

2016 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

30 April 2016

Puahue dairy farmers John Hayward and Susan O’Regan are Supreme winners of the 2016 Waikato...

Read more >

2015 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

2015 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

7 April 2015

Matamata horticulturists Frans and Tineke de Jong, their son Talbert de Jong and his partner Emily...

Read more >

2014 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

2014 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

7 April 2014

Mike and Sharon Barton weren’t deterred by the prospect of a nitrogen cap on the land when...

Read more >

2013 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

2013 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

7 April 2013

Grant Wills and Karen Preston fittingly bestowed the name ‘Tremeer’ - which translates...

Read more >

2012 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

2012 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

7 April 2012

In the Pukekawa district, in sight of the last reaches of the Waikato River, the Nicholsons have...

Read more >

2011 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

2011 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

7 April 2011

Back in 1971, when Gordon Blake was establishing a 50ha dairy unit within his family’s 265ha...

Read more >

2010 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

2010 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

7 April 2010

Shared values that span generations and an established set of priorities are clear drivers in the...

Read more >

2009 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

2009 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

7 April 2009

Owners Gray and Marilyn Baldwin and sharemilkers Hamish and Jane Putt are in their second season...

Read more >