Our Awards / 2020 Awards schedule, tickets & contenders

2020 Awards schedule & tickets

Here's the schedule for all 2020 Ballance Farm Environment Awards Evening functions.

Please click through on any event to buy tickets and get further details such as times, dress code and the evening's format.

Scroll down to see who this year's contenders are.

 

Region Date Location Venue

East Coast

Wed 04 Mar

Gisborne

Bushmere Arms

Canterbury

Wed 11 Mar

Christchurch

Rydges Latimer Christchurch

Waikato

Wed 18 Mar

Lake Karapiro

Sir Don Rowlands Centre

Horizons

Thu 19 Mar

Palmerston North

Silks Lounge, Awapuni
Racecourse

Auckland

Wed 25 Mar

Mangere, Auckland

Holiday Inn Auckland Airport

Northland

Thu 26 Mar

Paihia

Copthorne Hotel and Resort
Bay of Islands

Otago

Thu 02 Apr

Dunedin

Glenroy Auditorium

Southland

Fri 03 Apr

Invercargill

Ascot Park Hotel

Taranaki

Tue 07 Apr

New Plymouth

Devon Hotel

Greater Wellington

Wed 08 Apr

Carterton

Carterton Event Centre

National Sustainability
Showcase

Thu 04 Jun

Wellington

Te Papa

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2020 Ballance Farm Environment Awards Contenders

Congratulations to the farmers and growers who are eligible for this year’s awards – listed below.

We haven’t listed all those who participated, however all entrants will be recognised at the awards functions to acknowledge the great work they’re doing. 

For more information, please email or phone/text Caroline Fenton: 022 398 3495.

Award contenders by region: 

East Coast

  • Ryan Sanderson & Malinda Wynyard, Hollow Point Pastures
  • Michael & Mandy and Richard & Jenny Loffler, Loffler Partnership
  • George and Bobbi Williams, Mutuera Station
  • Dan & Billie Herries, Taramoa
  • Richard Clark, Waipaoa Forests
  • Evan & Linda Potter, Waipapa 

Canterbury

  • Tony Coltman & Dana Carver, Canlac Holdings
  • Robin Oakley, Oakley's Premium Fresh Vegetables
  • Brendon Stent, John Taylor & Aafke Huisman, Rosebank – Landcorp Farming Pāmu
  • Richard & Chrissie Wright, Tamar Farm
  • Mike & Nicky Salvesen, Wakare

Waikato

  • Mark & Felicity Brough, Paerua
  • Damien Watson and Joan Barendsen, Renown – Landcorp Farming Pāmu
  • Chris Irons and Debra Hastie, Te Waitere View
  • Bryan Frederick and Stu Morgan, Waikeria Prison Farm
  • Tim & Rach Phillips, Waipa Meadow 

Horizons

  • Tony & Lynda Gray, Kinross Partnership
  • Chalky & Lesley Leary, Onga
  • Brendon & Rachel Williams, Pencoed Trust 
  • Mark Johnston & Rebecca Jeffery, Ruahine Range Views
  • The Clarke family, Woodhaven Gardens

Auckland

  • Alan & Khim Hellyer, Mahoenui Farm   
  • Mathew & Sarah Bolton, Oete Goat Farm  
  • Garry Hewson, Laura Wallis and Dene Noonan – Auckland Council, Te Rau Puriri   
  • Keith & Jenny Trotter  

Northland

  • Rod & Cindy Maclvor, Marsden Estate
  • Grant & Danielle Petterd, Prospark Farms
  • Jeff Martin & Helen Linssen, Te Karoa Farms

Otago

  • Sam & Liz Barton, Montana Pastoral
  • Chris & Sandra Campbell, Oakwood Hills
  • Angela Scott and Grant Williams, Pendella Farm
  • Joanna & Simon Davies, Toko Farms
  • Anna & Ben Gillespie, Two Farmers Farming

Southland

  • Robert & Cate Willis, Bobcat Dairy
  • Andrew & Vanessa Wilkinson, Calsi Farms
  • Geordie & Frances Eade, Granity Downs
  • Chris & Desiree Giles, Waimumu Downs

Taranaki

  • Verna & Robert Bourke, Conna & Nick Smith, Fern Flats
  • Steve Lepper, Lepper Trust 
  • The Brown family – Robert, Jane, Nick, Sophie, Will, Kate and Sam – Rukumoana Farms
  • Ron, Noel and Karl Stanley, Stanley Brothers Trust

Greater Wellington

  • William Beetham, Beetham Pastural
  • Rob Dick, Easterbo
  • Jeff & Shirley Ravenwood, Fernglen and Motu-Nui
  • Neville Fisher, Vern Brasell and Aidan Bichan, Kaiwaiwai Dairies
  • Ben & Karen Herrick, Kowhai Bush Organics
  • Lifestyle entrants:
    • Andy Duncan, Totarabank
    • Barrie Cook, Whakatomotomo