Great Farming Stories

Great Farming Stories / Great Farming Stories
2017 Taranaki Regional Supreme Winners

2017 Taranaki Regional Supreme Winners

13 April 2017

Ohangai sheep, beef and dairy farmers Peter and Nicola Carver utilise their range of flat to steep...

Read more >

2017 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winner

2017 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winner

12 April 2017

Masterton farmers Nathan and Kate Williams' arable and sheep and beef finishing business spans...

Read more >

2017 Otago Regional Supreme Winners

2017 Otago Regional Supreme Winners

8 April 2017

Simon and Kirstin Engelbrecht's 7500 stock unit East Otago sheep and beef business is based on...

Read more >

2017 Southland Regional Supreme Winners

2017 Southland Regional Supreme Winners

7 April 2017

Glenham farmers David, Alanna and Julie Clarke run their sheep breeding and finishing and dairy...

Read more >

2017 Canterbury Regional Supreme Winners

2017 Canterbury Regional Supreme Winners

6 April 2017

Stonyhurst Partnership, is a 22,000 stock unit sheep, beef and deer breeding and finishing property...

Read more >

2017 Auckland Regional Supreme Winners

2017 Auckland Regional Supreme Winners

30 March 2017

Fourth generation dairy farmers Scott and Sue Narbey have won the Auckland Ballance Farm...

Read more >

2017 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

2017 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

24 March 2017

Charlie and Helen Lea of Cambridge have won six of the 10 category awards on their way to being...

Read more >

2017 Northland Regional Supreme Winners

2017 Northland Regional Supreme Winners

23 March 2017

Bay of Islands horticultural stalwarts Alan and Helen Thompson have won the Northland Ballance Farm...

Read more >

2017 Horizons Regional Supreme Winners

2017 Horizons Regional Supreme Winners

17 March 2017

Pongaroa sheep and beef farmers Shaun and Tracie Baxter have won the Horizons Ballance Farm...

Read more >

2017 East Coast Regional Supreme Winners

2017 East Coast Regional Supreme Winners

2 March 2017

Trees have been grown on Maraetara by five generations of the Holt family and Philip Holt is still...

Read more >

2017 Bay of Plenty Regional Supreme Winners

2017 Bay of Plenty Regional Supreme Winners

24 February 2017

Opotiki dairy farmers Jared and Sue Watson have won the Bay of Plenty Ballance Farm Environment...

Read more >

2016 Northland Regional Supreme Winners

2016 Northland Regional Supreme Winners

31 May 2016

Taipa sheep and beef farmers Dennis and Rachelle O'Callaghan have been named Supreme Winners of...

Read more >

2016 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winner

2016 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winner

30 April 2016

Martinborough sheep and beef farmers Daniel and Reidun Nicholson are the Supreme winners of the...

Read more >

2016 Otago Regional Supreme Winners

2016 Otago Regional Supreme Winners

30 April 2016

Portobello sheep and beef farmers Brendon and Paula Cross have been named Supreme winners of the...

Read more >

2016 Southland Regional Supreme Winners

2016 Southland Regional Supreme Winners

30 April 2016

Redcliff farmers Shane Gibbons and Bridget Speight are Supreme winners of the 2016 Southland...

Read more >

2016 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

2016 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

30 April 2016

Puahue dairy farmers John Hayward and Susan O’Regan are Supreme winners of the 2016 Waikato...

Read more >

2016 Taranaki Regional Supreme Winners

2016 Taranaki Regional Supreme Winners

1 April 2016

A well-managed dairy and forestry farm owned by Parininihi ki Waitotara (PKW) is the Supreme winner...

Read more >

2016 Bay Of Plenty Regional Supreme Winners

2016 Bay Of Plenty Regional Supreme Winners

31 March 2016

BAYGOLD Limited, a large-scale kiwifruit operation, has taken out the Supreme title in the 2016 Bay...

Read more >

2016 Canterbury Regional Supreme Winners

2016 Canterbury Regional Supreme Winners

31 March 2016

Geraldine sharemilkers Joe and Suz Wyborn are the Supreme winners of the 2016 Cantebrury Ballance...

Read more >

2016 Auckland Regional Supreme Winners

2016 Auckland Regional Supreme Winners

31 March 2016

"Environmental champions" Richard and Dianne Kidd are Supreme Winners of the inaugural...

Read more >

2016 Horizons Regional Supreme Winners

2016 Horizons Regional Supreme Winners

30 March 2016

Nukumaru dairy farm owners David and Adrienne Hopkins and sharemilkers Ben and Belinda Price are...

Read more >

2016 East Coast Regional Supreme Winners

2016 East Coast Regional Supreme Winners

28 February 2016

Resilient, innovative and hard-working growers Graham and Marian Hirst are Supreme winners of the...

Read more >

2015 Northland Regional Supreme Winner

2015 Northland Regional Supreme Winner

31 May 2015

Pakotai dairy farmers Rachel and Greig Alexander are the Supreme winners of the 2015 Northland...

Read more >

2015 Otago Regional Supreme Winners

2015 Otago Regional Supreme Winners

15 April 2015

Dave and Janene Divers have run family-owned Table Hill for four years. Dave’s parents...

Read more >

2015 Southland Regional Supreme Winners

2015 Southland Regional Supreme Winners

15 April 2015

Te Anau sheep and dairy farmers Robert and Anna Kempthorne run Mavora Farms Ltd, a successful...

Read more >

2015 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

2015 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

7 April 2015

Wairarapa dairy farmers Leo and Rebecca Vollebregt run a 580-cow operation south east of...

Read more >

2015 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

2015 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

7 April 2015

Matamata horticulturists Frans and Tineke de Jong, their son Talbert de Jong and his partner Emily...

Read more >

2015 Taranaki Regional Supreme Winners

2015 Taranaki Regional Supreme Winners

31 March 2015

Eltham dairy farmers Mark and Jacqui Muller and their manager Conrad Maeke are the Supreme Winners...

Read more >

2015 Bay of Plenty Regional Supreme Winners

2015 Bay of Plenty Regional Supreme Winners

30 March 2015

Rotorua sheep and beef farmers John and Catherine Ford have been named Supreme Winners of the 2015...

Read more >

2015 Canterbury Regional Supreme Winners

2015 Canterbury Regional Supreme Winners

30 March 2015

Omarama high-country farmers Richard and Annabelle Subtil run 12000ha Omarama Station –...

Read more >

2015 Horizons Regional Supreme Winners

2015 Horizons Regional Supreme Winners

18 March 2015

Broadlands Station, a multi-generational sheep and beef farming operation owned by the Akers...

Read more >

2015 East Coast Regional Supreme Winners

2015 East Coast Regional Supreme Winners

28 February 2015

Central Hawke’s Bay sheep and beef farmers Alastair and Tracy Ormond and Alastair’s son...

Read more >

2014 Northland Regional Supreme Winners

2014 Northland Regional Supreme Winners

31 May 2014

Very sustainable dairy farming with a business that is productive and profitable while having...

Read more >

2014 Otago Regional Supreme Winners

2014 Otago Regional Supreme Winners

15 April 2014

Wayne McIntosh has been managing his family’s summerfruit orchard near Alexandra for 10...

Read more >

2014 Southland Regional Supreme Winners

2014 Southland Regional Supreme Winners

15 April 2014

Andrew and HeatherTripp embrace the mantle of stewardship that comes with being in charge of this...

Read more >

2014 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

2014 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

7 April 2014

Two properties totalling 800ha effective in the Kaituna district west of Masterton form the basis...

Read more >

2014 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

2014 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

7 April 2014

Mike and Sharon Barton weren’t deterred by the prospect of a nitrogen cap on the land when...

Read more >

2014 Taranaki Regional Supreme Winners

2014 Taranaki Regional Supreme Winners

30 March 2014

This 1150-cow year round milking operation with the Penwarden Partnership and Faull Farms, on 371ha...

Read more >

2014 Bay of Plenty Regional Supreme Winners

2014 Bay of Plenty Regional Supreme Winners

30 March 2014

Retiring some former grazing land at Pukekauri Farms has increased dry matter production on the...

Read more >

2014 Canterbury Regional Supreme Winners

2014 Canterbury Regional Supreme Winners

30 March 2014

Mark Slee’s parents Syd and Morrell converted the original 365ha family sheep farm south of...

Read more >

2014 Horizons Regional Supreme Winners

2014 Horizons Regional Supreme Winners

7 March 2014

The Justin and Mary Vennell have an unmistakable commitment to combining steadfast land stewardship...

Read more >

2014 East Coast Regional Supreme Winners

2014 East Coast Regional Supreme Winners

28 February 2014

Acknowledging the work that has gone before them and ensuring astute stewardship continues are...

Read more >

2013 Northland Regional Supreme Winners

2013 Northland Regional Supreme Winners

31 May 2013

Exemplary dairy farm management and care for the environment in a location very visible to members...

Read more >

2013 Otago Regional Supreme Winners

2013 Otago Regional Supreme Winners

15 April 2013

Mitchell Webster's intensive cropping operation and wholesale business producing bird and small...

Read more >

2013 Southland Regional Supreme Winners

2013 Southland Regional Supreme Winners

15 April 2013

Southland dairy conversion pioneers Abe and Anita de Wolde oversee a dairying business milking...

Read more >

2013 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

2013 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

7 April 2013

The award judges described Michael (Mick) and Karen William's 224ha central Wairarapa arable,...

Read more >

2013 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

2013 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

7 April 2013

Grant Wills and Karen Preston fittingly bestowed the name ‘Tremeer’ - which translates...

Read more >

2013 Canterbury Regional Supreme WInners

2013 Canterbury Regional Supreme WInners

30 March 2013

Intensive land use can also be sustainable land use say Criage and Roz Mackenzie, a progressive...

Read more >

2013 Horizons Regional Supreme Winners

2013 Horizons Regional Supreme Winners

30 March 2013

Curwen and Maija Hare possess what the award judges described as “an impressive, balanced...

Read more >

2013 Bay of Plenty Regional Supreme Winners

2013 Bay of Plenty Regional Supreme Winners

30 March 2013

When millions of tonnes of `sludge’ from the collapsing Ruahihi power scheme canal flooded...

Read more >

2013 East Coast Regional Supreme Winners

2013 East Coast Regional Supreme Winners

28 February 2013

At Smedley, a 5054ha (3186 ha effective) Central Hawke’s Bay sheep, beef, deer and training...

Read more >

2012 Northland Regional Supreme Winners

2012 Northland Regional Supreme Winners

30 May 2012

A previously non-compliant dairy farm has been reconverted to dairying after several years of...

Read more >

2012 Otago Regional Supreme Winners

2012 Otago Regional Supreme Winners

15 April 2012

Blair and Jane are fine examples of that old adage, “do something you love and you’ll...

Read more >

2012 Southland Regional Supreme Winners

2012 Southland Regional Supreme Winners

15 April 2012

Former sheep farmers, Michael and Karen Blomfield have attracted abundant praise from the award...

Read more >

2012 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

2012 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

7 April 2012

The award judges described Derek Daniell's farm, Wairere, a 1206ha property north east of...

Read more >

2012 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

2012 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

7 April 2012

In the Pukekawa district, in sight of the last reaches of the Waikato River, the Nicholsons have...

Read more >

2012 Horizons Regional Supreme Winner

2012 Horizons Regional Supreme Winner

30 March 2012

Rangedale, a Landcorp property in the Makuri district east of Pahiatua, was described by the judges...

Read more >

2012 Bay of Plenty Regional Supreme Winners

2012 Bay of Plenty Regional Supreme Winners

30 March 2012

Whilst Castlerock Farm’s dairy effluent system already complied with council’s...

Read more >

2012 Canterbury Regional Supreme Winners

2012 Canterbury Regional Supreme Winners

30 March 2012

The award judges described Dan and Mandy as, “an innovative couple making a tough high...

Read more >

2012 East Coast Regional Supreme Winners

2012 East Coast Regional Supreme Winners

28 February 2012

Last April’s devastating deluge graphically underscored the value of the long-term and...

Read more >

2011 Northland Regional Supreme Winners

2011 Northland Regional Supreme Winners

31 May 2011

An avocado orchard near Whangarei is the first horticultural enterprise in Northland to win a...

Read more >

2011 Otago Regional Supreme Winner

2011 Otago Regional Supreme Winner

15 April 2011

Peter and Helen Gilder’s attitude to entering these awards provides a succinct insight into...

Read more >

2011 Southland Regional Supreme Winners

2011 Southland Regional Supreme Winners

15 April 2011

Grant and Bernie Weller are balancing farming profitably with environmental and succession...

Read more >

2011 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

2011 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

7 April 2011

The riparian plantings on Ray and Lyn Craig’s 178ha Carterton dairy farm rank “amongst...

Read more >

2011 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

2011 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

7 April 2011

Back in 1971, when Gordon Blake was establishing a 50ha dairy unit within his family’s 265ha...

Read more >

2011 Canterbury Regional Supreme Winners

2011 Canterbury Regional Supreme Winners

30 March 2011

Eric and Maxine Watson’s combination of efficient productivity and environmental...

Read more >

2011 Horizons Regional Supreme Winners

2011 Horizons Regional Supreme Winners

30 March 2011

The award judges were impressed with the accomplishments of Rick Morrison and Sharleen Hutching in...

Read more >

2011 Bay of Plenty Regional Supreme Winners

2011 Bay of Plenty Regional Supreme Winners

30 March 2011

Graham and Mavis Dyer have a talent for nurturing not only plants and the environment, but people...

Read more >

2011 East Coast Regional Supreme Winners

2011 East Coast Regional Supreme Winners

28 February 2011

Described by the award judges as “picture perfect”, the Wyn-Harris farming business...

Read more >

2010 Northland Regional Supreme Winners

2010 Northland Regional Supreme Winners

31 May 2010

The lifetime achievement of Brian and Gaye Simms in developing, farming and sustaining their slice...

Read more >

2010 Otago Regional Supreme Winners

2010 Otago Regional Supreme Winners

15 April 2010

Ronald and Carol Alderton’s approach to farming has been praised by the award judges who...

Read more >

2010 Southland Regional Supreme Winners

2010 Southland Regional Supreme Winners

15 April 2010

Elliot and Janine King’s pride in their 308ha family property on the northern slopes of the...

Read more >

2010 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

2010 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

7 April 2010

George Tatham’s commitment to his family’s farming legacy is a clear driver in the...

Read more >

2010 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

2010 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

7 April 2010

Shared values that span generations and an established set of priorities are clear drivers in the...

Read more >

2010 Bay of Plenty Regional Supreme Winners

2010 Bay of Plenty Regional Supreme Winners

30 March 2010

Another small forest has been planted on Pikowai Farms.  Bruce and Tessa Calder with far,...

Read more >

2010 Canterbury Regional Supreme Winners

2010 Canterbury Regional Supreme Winners

30 March 2010

Dugald and Mandy Rutherford’s vigilant stewardship and long-term commitment to their diverse...

Read more >

2010 Horizons Regional Supreme Winner

2010 Horizons Regional Supreme Winner

30 March 2010

Ken and Sur Ballantyne looked over numerous farms before they walked onto the Aria property they...

Read more >

2009 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

2009 Greater Wellington Regional Supreme Winners

7 April 2009

Tim and Jo Loe and their South Wairarapa property “Oporua” have come a long way in...

Read more >

2009 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

2009 Waikato Regional Supreme Winners

7 April 2009

Owners Gray and Marilyn Baldwin and sharemilkers Hamish and Jane Putt are in their second season...

Read more >

2009 Canterbury Regional Supreme Winners

2009 Canterbury Regional Supreme Winners

30 March 2009

Market-driven production and a focus on small scale specialist crops have been a hallmark of Nick...

Read more >

2009 Horizons Regional Supreme Winners

2009 Horizons Regional Supreme Winners

30 March 2009

Andy and Claire Law farm with a broad reach that combines sustainability with a willingness to look...

Read more >

2009 Bay of Plenty Regional Supreme Winners

2009 Bay of Plenty Regional Supreme Winners

30 March 2009

Over the past 24 years Joanna and Paul McCarthy have transformed what use to be a scruffy drain...

Read more >